Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

CoinJar Australia Pty Ltd ACN 648 570 807 ("CoinJar Australia", "we", "us", "our") operates a digital currency exchange via www.coinjar.com/au, sub-domains, any associated web-based and mobile applications, and APIs (collectively, "Website"). For more information about our services (“Services”), please visit our Website and refer to our Terms of Service.

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your personal information. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, date of birth, signature, gender, address, contact details and bank account details.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 June 2022.

1. Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It

We may collect personal information either directly from you, or from third parties.

We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our website or app;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites; or
  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

When you use CoinJar, you may provide us with the following personal information, and we may collect and use such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and for the following purposes:

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS WHY WE PROCESS THIS PERSONAL DATAOUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Identity Data: this includes your first name, middle name, surname, date of birth, identity documentation, nationality, country of residence.

  • To set up your account and enable you to use the Services
  • To comply with our anti-money laundering and know your customer obligations
  • To maintain comprehensive and accurate records
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations to you
  • To comply with a legal obligation

Contact Data: this includes your address (business and/or residential), phone number(s), email address and any other contact details you may provide.

  • To set up your account and enable you to use the Services
  • To contact you if you have any problems or queries
  • To provide our customer support services
  • To inform you of any changes we make to any of the Services, the terms that govern them or this Privacy Policy
  • To maintain comprehensive and accurate records
  • Marketing: to inform you of any new features or products, or updates to existing Services, we may make available from time to time
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations to you
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • We will only process your Contact Data for marketing purposes if you have provided your express consent for us to do so

Financial Data: this includes your sort code, bank account number or IBAN, and account name.

  • To process your payments
  • To allow you to buy and sell digital currency (as and when this feature is offered)
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations to you

Profile Data: this includes data regarding your deposits, withdrawals and trades on the Website and any cryptocurrency wallet addresses.

  • To manage and operate our Services
  • To analyse and improve our existing Services
  • To identify and develop new Services
  • To satisfy our legitimate interests

Usage Data: we may process data regarding your use of the Services, including incidences of download and deletion, average time spent, means of connection, operating system, any problems reported, your IP address, device type, and number and frequency of logins.

  • To identify any problems, defects or issues with the Services
  • To optimise the performance of the Services to ensure you have the best user experience
  • To provide and improve our customer services
  • To satisfy our legitimate interests
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations to you

2. Protecting Your Personal Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of any personal information we collect or you provide.

Any personal information uploaded by you or collected by us via the Website happens over an SSL-secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. We store your personal information securely throughout the life of your CoinJar account.

Payment card data is securely transferred and hosted off-site by a payment partner in compliance with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS). This information is not accessible to CoinJar.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

When you use the Services, we may need to disclose your personal information to the following categories of third parties:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • banks and financial institutions;
  • fraud prevention and identity verification service providers;
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

4. Direct Marketing

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our Service. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).

5. Disclosure of Your Personal Information Outside of Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to our related entities and third party service providers located in the United Kingdom, Canada and the United States of America. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

6. Cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

7. Links

Our Website may contain links to third party websites and apps. If you follow a link to a third party website or app, please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to that website or app. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy policies or practices of any third party websites or apps, so check their policies before you submit any personal information to those websites.

8. Data Retention

We store your personal information in line with legal, regulatory, financial and good-practice requirements. If you deactivate your CoinJar account, we will mark your account in our database as "Deactivated", but will keep your account information in our database for 7 years. This is necessary in order to deter fraud, by ensuring that persons who try to commit fraud will not be able to avoid detection simply by closing their account and opening a new account.

If you do deactivate your account, your personal information will not be used by us for any further purposes, nor sold or shared with third parties, except as necessary to prevent fraud and assist law enforcement, as required by law or in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

9. Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

10. Making a Complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

11. Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us at support@coinjar.com.

App storeApp store

Your information is handled in accordance with CoinJar's Privacy Collection Statement.

CoinJar’s Digital Currency and Exchange Services are operated by CoinJar Australia Pty Ltd ACN 648 570 807, a registered digital currency exchange provider (AUSTRAC Registration No. DCE100749118-001).

CoinJar Card is a prepaid Mastercard issued by EML Payment Solutions Limited ABN 30 131 436 532 AFSL 404131 pursuant to license by Mastercard Asia/Pacific Pte. Ltd. Mastercard and the Mastercard brand mark are registered trademarks and the circles design is a trademark of Mastercard International Incorporated. CoinJar Australia Pty Ltd ABN 75 648 570 807 promotes and distributes CoinJar Card as a Corporate Authorised Representative of EML Payment Solutions Limited. This material is general information only and does not consider your objectives, financial situation or needs and you should consider if CoinJar Card is right for you. We recommend you consider the Product Disclosure Statement before making any decision to acquire the product. The Target Market Determination for this product can be found here.

Apple Pay is a trademark of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. Google Pay is a trademark of Google LLC.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

CoinJar logo
CoinJarGet the app.