Privacy & Cookies - CoinJar

Privacy & Cookies


Privacy

CoinJar UK Limited ("CoinJar", "we", "us","our") operates a digital currency exchange via www.coinjar.com, sub-domains, any associated web-based and mobile applications, and APIs (collectively, "Website"). For more information about the services available in your region ("Services"), please visit our Website.

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand how we will use your personal data. For the purpose of data protection legislation in the UK, we are the controller of the personal data collected through your use of CoinJar.

1. Personal Data We Collect and How We Use It

When you use CoinJar, you may provide us with the following personal data, and we may collect and process such personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and for the following purposes:

What personal data we process
Why we process this personal data
Our lawful basis for processing
Identity Data: this includes your first name, middle name, surname, date of birth, identity documentation, nationality, country of residence.
  • To set up your account and enable you to use the Services
  • To comply with our anti-money laundering and know your customer obligations
  • To maintain comprehensive and accurate records
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations to you
  • To comply with a legal obligation
Contact Data: this includes your address (business and/or residential), phone number(s), email address and any other contact details you may provide.
  • To set up your account and enable you to use the Services
  • To contact you if you have any problems or queries
  • To provide our customer support services
  • To inform you of any changes we make to any of the Services, the terms that govern them or this Privacy Policy
  • To maintain comprehensive and accurate records
  • Marketing: to inform you of any new features or products, or updates to existing Services, we may make available from time to time
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations to you
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • We will only process your Contact Data for marketing purposes if you have provided your express consent for us to do so
Financial Data: this includes your sort code, bank account number or IBAN, and account name.
  • To process your payments
  • To allow you to buy and sell digital currency (as and when this feature is offered)
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations to you
Profile Data: this includes data regarding your deposits, withdrawals and trades on the Website and any cryptocurrency wallet addresses.
  • To manage and operate our Services
  • To analyse and improve our existing Services
  • To identify and develop new Services
  • To satisfy our legitimate interests
Usage Data: we may process data regarding your use of the Services, including incidences of download and deletion, average time spent, means of connection, operating system, any problems reported, your IP address, device type, and number and frequency of logins.
  • To identify any problems, defects or issues with the Services
  • To optimise the performance of the Services to ensure you have the best user experience
  • To provide and improve our customer services
  • To satisfy our legitimate interests
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations to you

2. Protecting Your Personal Data

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of any personal data we collect or you provide.

Any personal data uploaded by you or collected by us via the Website happens over an SSL-secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. We store your personal data securely throughout the life of your CoinJar account on our computers in UK, European Union, Australia and elsewhere in the world where CoinJar facilities or our service providers are located (for more information on data transfers see section 4 below).

Payment card data is securely transferred and hosted off-site by a payment partner in compliance with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS). This information is not accessible to CoinJar.

3. Reasons We Share Personal Data

When you use the Services, we may need to disclose your personal data to the following categories of third parties:

  • Banks and financial institutions;
  • Payment processing service providers;
  • Fraud prevention and identity verification service providers;
  • Our other service providers, such as marketing providers, technology platforms, IT support and compliance services; and
  • Other third parties with your express consent or instruction to do so.


We may also need to disclose your personal data in the following limited circumstances:

  • To comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, subpoena, warrant, court order, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency or regulatory request;
  • If the disclosure of your personal data is or may be necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to enforce the terms of any agreement we may have with you.
  • Other third parties with your consent or direction to do so.


The personal data we share with these third parties and in these circumstances will in each case be limited to that strictly necessary to satisfy the reasons set out in the table above.

4. Transfers of Your Personal Data

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the EU (or the UK to the extent the UK is no longer part of the EU), except to our parent company in Australia, and selected third parties that we have instructed to help us provide the Services to you. Such third parties may process and store your personal data in geographically distributed data centres.

In the case of transfers of your personal data outside of the EU (or the UK to the extent the UK is no longer part of the EU), where the transfers are not to countries that provide an adequate level of protection (for example, we may rely on a Privacy Shield certification where the transfer contains a US entity), we will put in place appropriate safeguards to cover transfers of your personal data which may include, for example, signing standard contractual clauses/data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission. Please click here for a link to the standard contractual/data protection clauses and click here for more information about the Privacy Shield for US companies.

5. Cookies

6. Our Website

Our Website may contain links to third party websites and apps. If you follow a link to a third party website or app, please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to that website or app. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy policies or practices of any third party websites or apps, so check their policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

7. Data Retention

We store your personal data in line with legal, regulatory, financial and good-practice requirements. If you deactivate your CoinJar account, we will mark your account in our database as "Deactivated", but will keep your account information in our database for 7 years. This is necessary in order to deter fraud, by ensuring that persons who try to commit fraud will not be able to avoid detection simply by closing their account and opening a new account.

If you do deactivate your account, your personal data will not be used by us for any further purposes, nor sold or shared with third parties, except as necessary to prevent fraud and assist law enforcement, as required by law or in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For further details regarding how long we keep each specific category of personal data, please contact us for a copy of our data retention policy.

8. Accessing Your Personal Data and Your Rights

As a result of us collecting and processing your personal data, you have the following legal rights:

  • to access personal data held about you;
  • to request us to make any changes to your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • to request your personal data is erased where we do not have a compelling reason to continue to process such data in certain circumstances;
  • to receive your personal data provided to us as a data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format where our processing of the data is carried out by automated means, and it is based on: (i) your consent; (ii) our necessity for performance of a contract to which you are a party to; or (iii) steps taken at your request prior to entering into a contract with us;
  • to object to, or restrict, our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • if we ever use your personal data for direct marketing, you can ask us to stop and we will comply with your request;
  • if we use your personal data on the basis of having a legitimate interest (as set out in the table above), you can object to our use of it for those purposes, giving an explanation of your particular situation, and we will consider your objection;
  • to object to, and not be subject to a decision which is based solely on, automated processing (including profiling), which produces legal effects or could significantly affect you; and
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


To exercise any of your rights set out above, including to withdraw your consent where we have stated we are processing your personal data based on your consent, please contact us at support@coinjar.com

9. Contacting Us And Changes To Your Personal Data

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at support@coinjar.com

10. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be displayed on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 May 2020.

Add digital currency to your portfolio

Getting started with CoinJar is simple and only takes a few minutes.